nd.gov - The Official Portal for North Dakota State Government North Dakota: Legendary. Follow the trail of legends
Go to the Health Department home page
Program Links

Contact Information

 

North Dakota Department of Health
Division of Municipal Facilities

918 East Divide Avenue, 3rd Floor
Bismarck, ND 58501-1947

Phone: 701.328.5211
Fax: 701.328.5200
 

   
             
  Director
Wayne Kern, P.E.
email: wkern@nd.gov

 
   
 
   
 
Administrative Assistant

Darlene Germain
email: dgermain@nd.gov
   
Office Assistant

Patty Carman
email: pcarman@nd.gov
   
             
   
Clean Water State Revolving Loan Fund Program  
Dave Bergsagel
Program Manager
Environmental Engineer

701.328.5212
 
   
Shannon Fisher
Environmental Engineer
701.328.5220
 
   
Sharmaine Stoppler
Grants and Contract Officer
701.328.5238
 
   
Elizabeth Tokach Duran
Environmental Engineer
701.328.5256
 
   
Drinking Water Program  
Greg Wavra
Program Manager
Environmental Scientist
701.328.5224
 
Administration of the Drinking Water Program.  
   
Craig Bartholomay
Environmental Engineer
701.328.6626
 
Operator Certification, Operator Training.  Craig is the certification officer.  As such, he handles questions pertaining to operator certification.   
   
Mike Brisben
Environmental Scientist
Operator Certification, Training, and Facility Inspections Unit Manager
701.328.6622
 
   
Barrett Brown
Environmental Engineer
701.328.5209
 
SDWIS/State Administration and Data Management, Computer Support, SDWIS/Fed Reporting, Web Page Development  
Justin Feld
Environmental Scientist
701.328.6624
 
Facility Inspections, Operator Training.  This inspector conducts inspections in a 8-county area in the northwest part of the state.  The counties are:  Burke, Divide, McLean, Mercer, Mountrail, Renville, Ward, and Williams.  
   
Lydia Fewless
Environmental Scientist
701.328.5221
 
Inorganic Chemical Compliance, Radiological Compliance, Stage 2 Disinfectants/Disinfection By-Products Rule, Organic Chemical Compliance  
   
Shawn Heinle
Environmental Scientist
701.328.
6627
 
Facility Inspections, Operator Training.  This inspector conducts inspections in an 9-county area in the southwest part of the state.  The counties are:  Adams, Billings, Bowman, Dunn, Golden Valley, Hettinger, McKenzie, Slope, and Stark.  
   
Tammy Lamphear
Environmental Scientist
701.328.5295
 
Total Coliform Rule, Bacteriological Sample Site Plans, Computer Support, SDWIS/State Inventory, Rule Coordination, Ground Water Rule  
   
Robert Markhouse
Environmental Scientist
701.328.6623
 
Facility Inspections, Operator Training.  This inspector conducts inspections in a 12-county area in the southcentral part of the state.  The counties are:  Burleigh, Dickey, Emmons, Grant, Kidder, Lamoure, Logan, McIntosh, Morton, Oliver, Sioux, and Stutsman.  
   
Vacant
Environmental Scientist
701.328.5258
 
Nitrate/Nitrite Compliance, Lead and Copper Rule, Fluoridation, Arsenic Rule  
   
Jacob Schafer
Environmental Scientist
701.328.
6375
 
Facility Inspections, Operator Training.  Jacob conducts inspections in a 8-county area in the southwest part of the state.  The counties are:  Barnes, Cass, Grand Forks, Ransom, Richland, Sargent, Steele, and Traill.  
   
Gary Stefanovsky
Environmental Scientist
701.328.5287
Filter Backwash Recycle Rule, Acrylamide and Epichlorihydrin, Ground Water Rule, GIS  
   
Gregg Stewart
Environmental Scientist

701.328.6621
 
Facility Inspections, Operator Training.  Gregg conducts inspections in a 16-county area in the northeast part of the state.  The counties are:  Benson, Bottineau, Cavalier, Eddy, Foster, Griggs, McHenry, Nelson, Pembina, Pierce, Ramsey, Rolette, Sheridan, Towner, Walsh, and Wells.  
   
LeeAnn Tillotson
Environmental Scientist
701.328.5293
 
Public Notification, Consumer Confidence Report, Enforcement  
   
Mike Trythall
Environmental Scientist
701.328.5269
 
Surface Water Treatment Rule, Interim Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule, Long Term 1 and Long Term 2 Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule, Oil Impact Support  
   
Jeni Walsh
Environmental Scientist
701.328.5231
 
Total Coliform Rule, Bacteriological Sample Site Plans, Special Projects  
   
Drinking Water State Revolving Loan Fund Program  
David Bruschwein, P.E.
Program Manager
Environmental Engineer

701.328.5259
   
Chuck Abel
Environmental Engineer
701.328.5207
 
   
Shawn Heinle
Environmental Scientist
701.328.5269
 
   
Hristo Papalichev
Environmental Engineer
701.328.5223
 
   
Keri Schiferl
Environmental Engineer
701.328.5299
 
   
Aaron Wellman
Environmental Engineer
701.328.5284